A 3-bit KV cache that keeps long-context retrieval at int4 level. Each 128k-token session takes a third less memory than int4 and five-eighths less than fp8, so every GPU serves far more long-context users.
Today that fleet holds its KV cache in fp8. Serving Llama-3.1-8B it handles 6,000 concurrent 128k-context users; serving Llama-3.1-70B, 2,375. With weights.zip 3-bit it serves the same users on 33 to 38% of the GPUs, or 2.7 to 3 times the users on the same fleet.
Llama-3.1-8B · one model copy per H100, 6,000 users with fp8| KV cache format | H100 GPUs | Per year, reserved | Saving vs fp8 | Saving at on-demand rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| fp8 | 1,000 | ~$17.5M | baseline | baseline |
| int4 (group size 32) | 500 | ~$8.8M | ~$8.8M | ~$15.8M |
| weights.zip 3-bit | 334 | ~$5.8M | ~$11.7M | ~$21.1M |
Reserved H100 capacity at about $2.00 per hour ($17,500 per GPU-year); on-demand at about $3.61 per hour. Above 32k context the KV cache dominates inference cost, so GPU memory sets how many users each card can serve.
Llama-3.1-70B · the same 1,000 H100s as 125 eight-GPU nodes, 2,375 users with fp8| KV cache format | H100 GPUs | Per year, reserved | Saving vs fp8 | Saving at on-demand rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| fp8 | 1,000 | ~$17.5M | baseline | baseline |
| int4 (group size 32) | 560 | ~$9.8M | ~$7.7M | ~$13.9M |
| weights.zip 3-bit | 376 | ~$6.6M | ~$10.9M | ~$19.7M |
GPUs are counted in whole eight-GPU nodes: 19 users per node with fp8, 34 with int4 and 51 with 3-bit. Same reserved and on-demand H100 rates as above.
Concurrent 128k-token sessions that fit after the model weights and activations. Bars are drawn to scale.
| Format | Bits per value | Llama-3.1-8B | Llama-3.1-70B | Capacity vs fp8 | Capacity vs int4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| bf16 | 16 | 17.2 GB | 42.9 GB | 0.5× | 0.28× |
| fp8 | 8 | 8.6 GB | 21.5 GB | 1× | 0.56× |
| int4 (group size 32) | 4.5 | 4.8 GB | 12.1 GB | 1.8× | 1× |
| weights.zip 3-bit | 3.0 | 3.2 GB | 8.1 GB | 2.7× | 1.5× |
The KV budget is 92% of GPU memory less the bf16 weights (16.1 GB for the 8B, 141 GB for the 70B) and 4 GB of activations per GPU. int4 stores one scale per 32 values, 4.5 bits per value overall.
Multi-key needle-in-a-haystack retrieval on Llama-3.1-8B at 96k and 128k tokens. Every format answers the same prompts, and the differences are paired. Multi-key retrieval at 96k to 128k: 3-bit scores 83.0%, within noise of int4 (85.2%); uncompressed bf16 scores 89.8% (H100, 2026-10-05, n=44 per length).
| Format | 96k | 128k | Both |
|---|---|---|---|
| bf16 (uncompressed) | 95.5% | 84.1% | 89.8% |
| int4 (group size 32) | 88.6% | 81.8% | 85.2% |
| weights.zip 3-bit | 90.9% | 75.0% | 83.0% |
44 prompts at each length, RULER-style, independently re-analysed from the raw outputs. Across both lengths the 3-bit format is 2.3 points from int4, with a 95% interval of 8.0 below to 3.4 above: within measurement noise, at a third less memory. At 96k it scored above int4.
All figures are measured on public models (Qwen2.5 0.5B and 1.5B, Llama-3.1 8B and 70B, Pythia-160M, GPT-2 and a 27B FP8 model) on NVIDIA H100 SXM, H200 and RTX 4060 GPUs. Every restore was checked byte for byte against the original. zstd comparisons use zstd level 19 or NVIDIA nvCOMP Zstd on the same files. Dollar figures assume S3 Standard-class storage at about $24 per TB-month and typical cloud egress pricing. Results depend on the model and data type, so the free benchmark measures yours.